Obsidian Theatre Company

Privacy Policy

Obsidian Theatre Company Privacy Policy

The Obsidian Theatre Company understands and respects the importance of your personal information and privacy. We are committed to the accuracy and security of such information, and that it is used only according to your wishes. This policy covers both Obsidian Theatre Company, and the box offices of the various theatres where we produce our shows. Those box offices are responsible for the ticketing and audience relations for Obsidian  Theatre Company’s productions.

 

What information is collected?

Through either the purchase of tickets or charitable donations in support of the theatre, we collect personal information. This may include your name, address, phone number, email address and credit card information. We  also maintain a record of past ticket purchases, donations, correspondence and other reasonable information related to fundraising activities.

 

How is the information collected?

Most of this information is collected when you purchase tickets through the box office. The information may come to us in person, by phone, mail, e-mail, or when you purchase or donate over the internet.

 

Why do we need this information?

We need this information in order to properly process your purchases and/or donations, contact you about schedule changes, and keep you informed about upcoming productions, special events and fundraising activities.

 

How do we use this information?

If you purchase single tickets to an Obsidian Theatre Company production, your information is added to a mailing list for our season brochure or other OTC production- related information. If you are an Obsidian Theatre  Company member and/or donor, in addition to receiving our season brochure, you may occasionally receive our newsletter updating you on our activities, and invitations to support the company through charitable  donations. Sponsorship is of vital importance to the Obsidian Theatre Company. Our corporate supporters may occasionally request that we share information or promotional information with our customers, or wish to invite customers to participate in research in order to assess the effectiveness of their relationship with us. Obsidian Theatre Company operates in compliance with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic  Documents Act (PIPEDA), as must any sponsor wishing to communicate with our customers. Apart from the above, the Obsidian Theatre Company does not trade our mailing lists for fundraising purposes. If this information  is shared with a company contracted by us, such as a mailing house or telemarketing firm, these companies are contractually obligated to adhere to the same standards of privacy that we employ.

 

How is this information stored?

Personal information is stored in our databases and in hard copy files. Only authorized theatre and box office personnel have access to this information. Any personal information that is no longer required to fulfill its intended  purpose will be destroyed or made anonymous.

 

Your Privacy

The Obsidian Theatre Company is committed to ensuring that contact by phone, mail or email is reasonable in its frequency. If you wish to limit the manner in which you are contacted, not receive information from our sponsors, no longer wish to receive any communication, or want to update your information, please contact us at 416.463.8444 or at office@obsidiantheatre.com.

Back to top